Λογοθεραπεία - Λογοπαθολογία

A database of full-text articles published by the American Psychological Association, and affiliated journals, covering the science of psychology and behavior. This collection provides access to the full spectrum of study in the field. With current journal coverage and many journal issues going back to volume 1, APA PsycArticles offers users complete access to research on specific areas of study.

Produced by the American Psychological Association, this resource is devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioural science and mental health. PsycInfo contains citations and abstracts of journal articles, book chapters, technical reports and dissertations in psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines in areas such as medicine, nursing, sociology, physiology, linguistics, education, and law. Coverage: 1800s to present.

MEDLINE Complete provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. MEDLINE Complete uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree, tree hierarchy, subheadings and explosion capabilities to search citations from over 5,400 current biomedical journals. MEDLINE Complete is also a full text Database for medical journals, providing full text for over 1,800 journals indexed in MEDLINE. Of those, more than 1,700 have cover-to-cover indexing in MEDLINE, and of those, over 900 are not found with full text in any version of Academic Search,Health Source or Biomedical Reference Collection. This wide-ranging file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the MEDLINE index - with no embargo. With coverage dating back to 1857 and full-text back to 1865.

Available online since 1996, PubMed was developed by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), at the U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM), located at the National Institutes of Health (NIH). Citations in PubMed primarily stem from the biomedicine and health fields, and related disciplines such as life sciences, behavioural sciences, chemical sciences, and bioengineering. The database does not include full-text journal articles; however, links to the full text might be present when available from other sources.

UpToDate is an evidence-based, physician-authored clinical decision support resource that assists clinicians with point-of-care decisions. More than 1.9 million clinicians in 190+ countries rely on UpToDate to make the best care decisions and stay abreast of contemporary standards in the workflow and on-the-go.

Springer's platform provides access to peer-reviewed journals, books, reference works, STM books, and protocols, covering content in science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and humanities.

We have access to most Springer ejournals, from 1997 and onwards. We can also access all their ebooks published from 2005 onwards, together with access to any available ebooks that were published between 1997 and 2004.

A database for sports and sports medicine research. Providing hundreds of full-text sports medicine journals, it is an essential tool for health professionals and researchers studying fitness, health, and sports. Subjects covered include nutrition, physical therapy, occupational health, exercise physiology and kinesiology.

It contains full text for many of the most used journals in the SPORTDiscus index with no embargo.

Open Dissertations includes the content from American Doctoral Dissertations. This database contains records for more than 1.2 million electronic theses and dissertations from around the world, from 1955 to date.

The database includes the content from American Doctoral Dissertations. Records include a link to the full text -when available- via the Institutional Repository where the thesis or dissertation is housed. Coverage: from the early 20th century to the present.

Covidence is a web-based software platform that streamlines the production of systematic reviews. It supports citation screening, full-text review, risk of bias assessment, extraction of study characteristics and outcomes, and the export of data and references.

The interface is intuitive and suitable for students and experienced reviewers. Covidence can save time on repetitive review tasks, enabling faster review production and more time for analysis and interpretation. 

Για πρόσβαση στην πλατφόρμα της Covidence θα πρέπει να δημιουργήσετε λογαριασμό. Περισσότερες λεπτομέρειες μπορείτε να βρείτε στον πιο κάτω σύνδεσμο. 

https://support.covidence.org/help/cyprus-university-of-technology-library-faculty-of-health-sciences?version=latest 

This database provides access to peer-reviewed journals in biomedical research including titles such as BMC Biology, BMC Medicine, Malaria Journal, Microbiome, and BMC Series. Expanding beyond biomedicine into the physical sciences, mathematics and engineering disciplines, BMC offers a wide portfolio of subject fields on a single open access platform. It shares discoveries from research communities in science, technology, engineering, and medicine.

Embase is a medical research database for evidence. Regulators around the world recognize Embase as a source of medical literature. Life science experts rely on Embase to find relevant and current results based on Emtree indexing of full-text content and dedicated search terms.

ProQuest Central is the largest single periodical resource available, bringing together complete databases across all major subject areas, including Business, Health and Medical, Language and Literature, Social Sciences, Education, Science and Technology, as well as core titles in the Performing and Visual Arts, History, Religion, Philosophy, and includes thousands of full-text newspapers from around the world.

An abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature and web sources with tools to track, analyse, and visualize research.  Scopus is Elsevier's database, launched in 2004. It combines a comprehensive abstract and citation database with data and linked scholarly content. Content derives from peer-reviewed journals, and ebooks in subject fields, such as life sciences, social sciences, physical sciences, and health sciences. Coverage: 1823 to present.